Cookie and Privacy Policy

Cookie & Privacy Statement

FilmOffaly  (updated April 2020)

Who we are

FilmOffaly is a programme of Offaly County Council Arts Office. The programme was established in 2007, it is overseen and advised by Offaly Film Commission; a voluntary board of film professionals and public representatives. We are funded through Offaly County Council Arts Office. As well as our own privacy policy we also adhere to the General Protection of Data and Privacy Polices of Offaly County Council

 

What we do

FilmOffaly promotes, encourages and advises film production in Offaly. We support and encourage growth in the local film industry, support local film professionals and also support local businesses offering services to the film industry.  

 

Purpose of this website

This website is owned and operated by FilmOffaly (Offaly County Council Arts Office); its purpose is to provide information to film production companies, film professionals and members of the public regarding filming in Offaly and information regarding FilmOffaly programmes and its activities. Through this website we invite subscribers to join our mailing list:

  • We invite local film professionals/companies to submit their details for inclusion on our Crew Database.

  • We invite Offaly businesses to subscribe and submit details to be included on our Vendor Card Programme

  • We invite the General Public to email us with regard to being included on our Location Database.

 

FilmOffaly is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. To this end we have developed a Privacy Statement to explain what data we collect when you visit our website and/or subscribe to our mailing list, how we process that data, and how you can opt-out.

 

Collection and use of personal data

This Statement sets out our policy with respect to ‘Personal Data’ which is collected from users of our website or services. Personal Data is information that can be associated with or which relates to a person, and/or could be used to identify a person.

We collect Personal Data from users of our website when you voluntarily provide such information, for instance, when you subscribe to our mailing list, the Personal Data we collect includes your name and your email address, this is stored and used to send you information and updates about FilmOffaly, provided you have given your consent for us to do so.

FilmOffaly also uses cookies on this website. For further information see the ‘Cookies’ section of this Statement, below.

 

 

Subscribing to our mailing list and Vendor Card Programme

If you sign up for our mailing list, you will receive occasional emails which will be used to notify you about FilmOffaly initiatives, developments and activities. If you are a business subscribing to the Vendor Card Programme we add you to our database and your business contact and name are displayed on our website.

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your information for this purpose is that of ‘Consent’. This means that we will only ever send you emails, place you on a database or in the case of businesses add you to our website, if you have actively consented to us doing so, using the ‘Subscribe’ tool and forms on this website.

When you subscribe to the mailing list we ask you for your name and email address only. When subscribing to the Business Vendor Card Programme the online form collects, the business name, owners name, email, telephone number etc. This data is maintained within a database hosted by Wix and will be retained for as long as you choose to remain subscribed. The database may be accessed only by designated employees of FilmOffaly or trusted third parties who help us manage our systems and conduct our business, where we are confident that they are compliant with Data Protection legislation and have agreed to keep this information confidential.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of every email. To unsubscribe from the Vendor Card Programme email filmoffaly@offalycoco.ie

 

Third party platforms

Like many similar organisations, FilmOffaly uses some trusted third party platforms to enable us to communicate with the public and share news about our programmes and activities. The third party platforms we generally use are listed below with links to each of their Privacy Policies: -

 

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube & Google

 

Access to FilmOffaly’s accounts on these platforms is strictly limited to designated employees of FilmOffaly. Each third party platform has published an up-to-date privacy statement.

 

How we protect your personal information

FilmOffaly takes its security responsibilities seriously. We employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness, to ensure your personal information is protected. These measures are reviewed regularly.

FilmOffaly will not use the information you provide to us for purposes other than those for which the information was sent. We will not sell[SO1] , share or transfer your information with anyone outside of FilmOffaly. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in managing our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, where we are confident that they are compliant with Data Protection legislation and have agreed to keep this information confidential.

 

How long we retain your personal data

It is our policy to retain only accurate, complete and up-to-date data. You may contact us to delete Personal Data that we hold about you. However, we will retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

 

We may release data if we are under a duty to disclose or share that personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer or device as you navigate a website. We use cookies on this website to improve functionality and ease navigation for users through the site. We also use cookies to monitor the way the website is used and to assess what content is of most interest to our users. This helps to inform future planning and content development.

 

How we collect cookies on this website

When you first visit our website you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Accept’ button, a cookie will be set that records your preference.

 

If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies or delete them after your visit. Further information about how to limit, disable or delete cookies on commonly used internet browsers and on your device is available from allaboutcookies.org

Generally speaking, the cookies on our website are not used to collect any personal details about you. Any information you provide for services is used only for its specified purpose. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate technical information which is collected using cookies with any individual.

 

It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated, or obliged to disclose such information by law.

 

Please note that if you adjust your browser settings not to accept cookies, this may result in you being unable to use some of the facilities or features on our website.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or device. They are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website.

Persistent Cookies: These cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or may be a ‘compliance cookie’ which allows us to know whether or not you have previously been informed and given consent to the use of cookies on the website. Persistent cookies are routinely used to collect:

 

  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, which pages you have visited)

  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

  • Search history, to speed up use of the search function on the website for future visits

 

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics cookies to tell us about levels of activity on our website, for example which pages on the site are used more frequently. This information informs us about what content is of most interest to our readers and helps us to make future improvements to our website. Any of the data gathered using Google Analytics cookies is anonymised. The data is stored within Google Analytics for a period of 14 months, after which time it is deleted. You can read more about Google Analytics cookies and how to opt-out of them here.

 

Third Party Cookies: We sometimes use third-party tools and services on our website to enable us to embed media, such as video and audio files, into website pages. To embed video, we use tools from YouTubeFacebook or Vimeo and to share audio recordings we use services such as SoundCloud or Spotify. These tools often include cookies from the relevant third-party owner. FilmOffaly is not the Data Controller for the information gathered via these cookies, and has no access to the information. You can find out more about the third-parties cookie policies and how to opt-out of their processing activity at the links embedded above.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over cookies that other website might use.

 

Complaint resolution

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

Updates to this statement

FilmOffaly reserves the right to amend its Privacy Statement at any time, at its sole discretion. Modifications will be posted to the website with a change to the ‘Updated’ date at the top of this page.

 information

Offaly County Council, Áras an Chontae,

Charleville Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

Phone: 057 935 7400

Email: filmoffaly@offalycoco.ie

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page

© Film Offaly

2016